3, Upland Road, IP4 5BT
3 Upland Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £178,500 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £178,500 7.2% 5.1% Dec 1995 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Upland Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,730 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £178,500 £2,100 £232,029 £2,730 Dec 1995 £43,000 £506 £267,492 £3,147 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Upland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Upland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.