21, Moatbrook Lane, WV8 1DS
21 Moatbrook Lane is a 60 m² detached home in Codsall. It sold for £198,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £198,000 5.7% 4.9% Feb 2014 £175,000 5.1% 2.9% Jul 1996 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,300 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,147 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £198,000 £3,300 £308,830 £5,147 Feb 2014 £175,000 £2,917 £303,810 £5,064 Jul 1996 £73,000 £1,217 £338,777 £5,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codsall are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,670 per square metre (£235 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Moatbrook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 21 Moatbrook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.