35, Seaton Way, PR9 9GJ
35 Seaton Way is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £143,500 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £143,500 1.8% -0.2% Jul 2009 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Seaton Way.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,079 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,121 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £143,500 £2,080 £215,369 £3,121 Jul 2009 £127,000 £1,841 £203,835 £2,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,770 per square metre (£173 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Seaton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Seaton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.