Darenth, TA23 0RB
Darenth is a 184 m² detached home in Watchet. It sold for £355,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £355,000 4.0% 1.9% Dec 2006 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Darenth.
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,929 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,620 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £355,000 £1,929 £481,991 £2,620 Dec 2006 £240,000 £1,304 £379,830 £2,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watchet are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,550 per square metre (£239 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £653,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Darenth . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/07/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2006) for Darenth .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 6/26/07/102
- Type:
- All other types eg agricultural, electrical ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Darenth, Roadwater, Williton, Somerset
- Description:
- Demolition of existing porch and garage. Erection of new porch and garage.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.