8, Ellerby Green, TS3 7QL
8 Ellerby Green is a 76 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £52,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £52,000 -5.0% -6.9% Oct 2009 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Ellerby Green.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £684 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,142 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £52,000 £684 £86,786 £1,142 Oct 2009 £75,000 £987 £104,758 £1,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £990 and £1,390 per square metre (£91 and £129 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Ellerby Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ellerby Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.