45, Forest Road, CM8 2PS
45 Forest Road is a 53 m² flat in Witham. It sold for £165,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £165,000 3.8% 1.5% Aug 2007 £115,000 11.5% 9.6% Sep 2001 £60,000 17.4% 15.4% Feb 1998 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,113 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £165,000 £3,113 £184,357 £3,478 Aug 2007 £115,000 £2,170 £152,338 £2,874 Sep 2001 £60,000 £1,132 £169,476 £3,198 Feb 1998 £34,000 £642 £148,392 £2,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,440 per square metre (£314 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Forest Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 45 Forest Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: