1, Well Street, EX4 6QR
1 Well Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £300,000 16.0% 14.4% Jan 2014 £180,000 5.2% 2.8% May 2002 £99,950 20.0% 18.1% Mar 1998 £46,500 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,163 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £300,000 £3,333 £374,644 £4,163 Jan 2014 £180,000 £2,000 £272,219 £3,025 May 2002 £99,950 £1,111 £272,945 £3,033 Mar 1998 £46,500 £517 £257,020 £2,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,130 per square metre (£281 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Well Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Well Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: