18, Derwentwater Terrace, LS6 3JL
18 Derwentwater Terrace is a 86 m² detached home in Leeds. It sold for £218,500 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £218,500 0.1% -2.0% May 2004 £215,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,540 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,686 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £218,500 £2,541 £316,963 £3,686 May 2004 £215,000 £2,500 £401,983 £4,674 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Derwentwater Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 18 Derwentwater Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/03660/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Derwentwater Terrace Headingley Leeds
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 08 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929