Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2017 £210,000 1.0% -1.2%
Jan 2004 £183,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Cae Gwastad.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,059 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £210,000 £1,391 £310,951 £2,059
Jan 2004 £183,500 £1,215 £385,325 £2,552

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlech are now selling for between £1,660 and £3,340 per square metre (£154 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
498 square metres (5,360 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Cae Gwastad. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Cae Gwastad.

Photos for 16 Cae Gwastad
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.