6, Hotspur Close, SO45 6DP
6 Hotspur Close is a 65 m² flat in Hythe. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £200,000 3.1% 0.9% Jun 2003 £130,000 17.0% 15.2% May 1997 £49,950 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,385 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £200,000 £3,077 £220,013 £3,385 Jun 2003 £130,000 £2,000 £197,110 £3,032 May 1997 £49,950 £768 £197,709 £3,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Hotspur Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2016. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Hotspur Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.