154, Bournemouth Road, SO53 3AL
154 Bournemouth Road is a 106 m² terraced home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £260,000 7.7% 5.7% Jun 1996 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 154, Bournemouth Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,452 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £260,000 £2,453 £320,742 £3,026 Jun 1996 £54,000 £509 £297,482 £2,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,590 per square metre (£329 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 154 Bournemouth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 154 Bournemouth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.