Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2017 £515,000 5.7% 3.6%
Oct 2001 £215,000 15.1% 13.5%
Jun 1998 £134,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Rushington Lane.

Floorplan 80
View floorplan
Internal area
186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,768 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £515,000 £2,769 £619,930 £3,333
Oct 2001 £215,000 £1,156 £614,480 £3,304
Jun 1998 £134,000 £720 £613,944 £3,301

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £619,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,270 per square metre (£293 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £588,000 and £794,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
692 square metres (7,449 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 80 Rushington Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Rushington Lane.

Photos for 80 Rushington Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.