12, Marpool Hill, EX8 1TD
12 Marpool Hill is a 105 m² terraced home in Exmouth. It sold for £290,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £290,000 1.4% -0.8% Sep 2005 £245,000 79.5% 74.0% Feb 2005 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Marpool Hill.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,761 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £290,000 £2,762 £394,529 £3,757 Sep 2005 £245,000 £2,333 £462,120 £4,401 Feb 2005 £175,000 £1,667 £322,248 £3,069 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,740 per square metre (£246 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Marpool Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2018. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Marpool Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.