11b, Crescent Road, SS8 7JY
11b Crescent Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Canvey Island. It sold for £270,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £270,000 3.6% 1.4% Apr 2007 £187,000 4.1% 1.9% Nov 2003 £163,000 19.1% 17.4% Nov 1998 £68,000 16.6% 14.4% Aug 1996 £48,100 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11b, Crescent Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,857 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,756 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £270,000 £3,857 £332,942 £4,756 Apr 2007 £187,000 £2,671 £342,649 £4,895 Nov 2003 £163,000 £2,329 £372,564 £5,322 Nov 1998 £68,000 £971 £357,324 £5,105 Aug 1996 £48,100 £687 £304,680 £4,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canvey Island are now selling for between £3,360 and £5,150 per square metre (£312 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11b Crescent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 11b Crescent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2013 CPT/597/12/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11B Crescent Road Canvey Island Esse
- Description:
- Retrospective Conservatory To Rear Of Existing Property
- Summary:
- 19 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.