Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2017 £155,000 6.5% 4.9%
Nov 2011 £110,000 na na
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,690 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,149 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2017 £155,000 £3,690 £174,263 £4,149
Nov 2011 £110,000 £2,619 £159,105 £3,788

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purfleet are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,470 per square metre (£314 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 85 Griffiths Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2014) for 85 Griffiths Road.

Photos for 85 Griffiths Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments: