4, Higher Walton Road, PR5 4HB
4 Higher Walton Road is a 229 m² detached home in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £352,500 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £352,500 5.4% 3.4% May 2010 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Higher Walton Road.
- Internal area
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,539 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,049 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £352,500 £1,539 £469,216 £2,049 May 2010 £245,000 £1,070 £347,484 £1,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 229 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 229 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Higher Walton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Higher Walton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 229 sqm (2,465 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: