69, Pearson Place, S8 9DE
69 Pearson Place is a 91 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £148,350 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £148,350 0.6% -1.5% Aug 2007 £140,000 11.7% 9.4% Aug 2003 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,630 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,534 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £148,350 £1,630 £230,634 £2,534 Aug 2007 £140,000 £1,538 £277,620 £3,051 Aug 2003 £90,000 £989 £285,651 £3,139 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Pearson Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Pearson Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: