6, Netherfield Lane, S62 6AW
6 Netherfield Lane is a 64 m² terraced home in Parkgate. It sold for £35,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
£35,000 on Mar 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £546 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £915 per square metre (£85 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £35,000 £547 £58,559 £915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £58,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Parkgate are now selling for between £1,080 and £2,360 per square metre (£100 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.