3, Meadow Close, NE40 3RU
3 Meadow Close is a 93 m² terraced home in Ryton. It sold for £185,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £185,000 5.1% 3.1% Sep 1995 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,685 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £185,000 £1,989 £249,749 £2,685 Sep 1995 £64,000 £688 £257,405 £2,768 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryton are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,720 per square metre (£168 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 18 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.