261, Addington Road, NN9 5US
261 Addington Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Irthlingborough. It sold for £170,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £170,000 7.0% 5.5% Nov 2014 £144,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 261, Addington Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,098 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £170,000 £2,361 £223,077 £3,098 Nov 2014 £144,950 £2,013 £212,128 £2,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Irthlingborough are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,260 per square metre (£216 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 261 Addington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 261 Addington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.