6, Moorfields Road, BS48 2AW
6 Moorfields Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Nailsea. It sold for £255,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £255,000 4.9% 2.8% Sep 2002 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Moorfields Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,274 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £255,000 £2,602 £320,832 £3,274 Sep 2002 £127,000 £1,296 £322,179 £3,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nailsea are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,630 per square metre (£345 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Moorfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Moorfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: