33, Moncrieffe Street, WS1 2LA
33 Moncrieffe Street is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £110,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £110,000 -2.0% -4.1% May 2007 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £748 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,206 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £110,000 £748 £177,217 £1,206 May 2007 £135,000 £918 £248,829 £1,693 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,840 per square metre (£158 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Moncrieffe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Moncrieffe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 04 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E