29, Yew Lane, BH25 5BA
29 Yew Lane is a 84 m² semi-detached home in New Milton. It sold for £250,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £250,000 5.4% 3.4% Oct 1997 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Yew Lane.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,976 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,641 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £250,000 £2,976 £305,848 £3,641 Oct 1997 £89,950 £1,071 £414,418 £4,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Milton are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,000 per square metre (£355 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Yew Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Yew Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.