7, Borrowdale Close, DY5 3RW
7 Borrowdale Close is a 108 m² detached home in Brierley Hill. It sold for £292,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £292,000 4.2% 2.3% Aug 2010 £224,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Borrowdale Close.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,703 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,858 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £292,000 £2,704 £416,624 £3,858 Aug 2010 £224,000 £2,074 £352,350 £3,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierley Hill are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,280 per square metre (£193 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Borrowdale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Borrowdale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: