100, The Brow, PO7 5DA
100 The Brow is a 163 m² detached home in Waterlooville. It sold for £510,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £510,000 6.5% 4.5% Jul 1997 £143,500 18.1% 15.2% Oct 1995 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 100, The Brow.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,128 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,734 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £510,000 £3,129 £608,673 £3,734 Jul 1997 £143,500 £880 £660,979 £4,055 Oct 1995 £108,000 £663 £588,417 £3,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £608,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterlooville are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,340 per square metre (£299 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £525,000 and £707,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 663 square metres (7,136 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 100 The Brow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2013. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 100 The Brow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 APP/19/01074
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 657 Borough Road, Tranmere, Wirral,
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: