31, Clyfton Close, EN10 6NT
31 Clyfton Close is a 49 m² flat in Broxbourne. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £200,000 5.0% 2.8% Dec 2005 £115,000 10.2% 8.4% Apr 2001 £73,000 18.2% 16.6% Dec 1998 £49,500 10.1% 8.2% Aug 1997 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,081 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,210 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £200,000 £4,082 £206,267 £4,210 Dec 2005 £115,000 £2,347 £252,608 £5,155 Apr 2001 £73,000 £1,490 £233,646 £4,768 Dec 1998 £49,500 £1,010 £216,040 £4,409 Aug 1997 £43,500 £888 £213,619 £4,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broxbourne are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,230 per square metre (£390 and £485 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Clyfton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/06/2017. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 31 Clyfton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D