37, School Lane, LE67 8PF
37 School Lane is a 209 m² detached home in Thringstone. It sold for £470,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £470,000 6.0% 3.9% Apr 2000 £172,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, School Lane.
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,248 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,174 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £470,000 £2,249 £663,339 £3,174 Apr 2000 £172,000 £823 £633,545 £3,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £663,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thringstone are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,210 per square metre (£223 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £671,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 778 square metres (8,374 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 School Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.