7, Mercia Drive, NG32 3QQ
7 Mercia Drive is a 138 m² detached home in Ancaster. It sold for £199,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £199,000 5.6% 3.4% Oct 2001 £84,950 11.2% 9.4% May 1996 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Mercia Drive.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,442 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,960 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £199,000 £1,442 £270,497 £1,960 Oct 2001 £84,950 £616 £263,938 £1,913 May 1996 £48,000 £348 £231,518 £1,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ancaster are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,130 per square metre (£218 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 551 square metres (5,931 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Mercia Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Mercia Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: