18, Russell Street, LE11 1BL
18 Russell Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Loughborough. It sold for £104,500 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £104,500 0.2% -2.0% Feb 2007 £102,000 14.2% 12.3% Jul 1999 £36,950 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,685 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,567 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £104,500 £1,685 £159,172 £2,567 Feb 2007 £102,000 £1,645 £169,492 £2,734 Jul 1999 £36,950 £596 £160,868 £2,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughborough are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,050 per square metre (£188 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Russell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Russell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.