Property data
Sale history
£540,000 on May 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25a, Westbourne Road.

Floorplan 25a
View floorplan
Internal area
301 square metres (3,240 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,794 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,557 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £540,000 £1,794 £769,535 £2,557

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 301 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £769,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 301 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £948,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
675 square metres (7,266 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25a Westbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 25a Westbourne Road.

Photos for 25a Westbourne Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
301 sqm (3,240 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.