27, Forest Road, CM8 2PS
27 Forest Road is a 55 m² flat in Witham. It sold for £39,000 in Jan 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 1999 £39,000 12.7% 10.8% Jun 1996 £28,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £709 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Jan 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,929 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1999 £39,000 £709 £161,092 £2,929 Jun 1996 £28,500 £518 £151,786 £2,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,440 per square metre (£314 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Forest Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Forest Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.