36, Meadowcroft, AL1 1UE
36 Meadowcroft is a 87 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £435,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £435,000 13.1% 11.0% Jan 2015 £326,500 3.6% 1.2% Jan 2007 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Meadowcroft.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,946 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £435,000 £5,000 £517,314 £5,946 Jan 2015 £326,500 £3,753 £458,376 £5,269 Jan 2007 £245,000 £2,816 £532,271 £6,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,630 and £8,180 per square metre (£523 and £759 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £490,000 and £712,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Meadowcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for 36 Meadowcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: