10, Ellingham Road, HP2 5LE
10 Ellingham Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £403,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £403,000 4.8% 2.5% Mar 2007 £249,999 5.0% 2.9% Jul 2002 £199,950 15.1% 13.1% Nov 1995 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Ellingham Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,741 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,602 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £403,000 £4,741 £476,136 £5,602 Mar 2007 £249,999 £2,941 £488,642 £5,749 Jul 2002 £199,950 £2,352 £564,838 £6,645 Nov 1995 £78,000 £918 £491,737 £5,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,090 per square metre (£352 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Ellingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Ellingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 19/03214/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Ellingham Road Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 04 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall,. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.