3, Aberystwyth Street, CF24 2EW
3 Aberystwyth Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £136,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £136,000 1.3% -0.9% Sep 2006 £117,500 7.6% 5.5% May 2003 £91,950 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,791 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £136,000 £1,889 £200,953 £2,791 Sep 2006 £117,500 £1,632 £185,829 £2,581 May 2003 £91,950 £1,277 £218,631 £3,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Aberystwyth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Aberystwyth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: