Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2017 £160,000 12.3% 9.4%
Jun 2016 £135,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, High Street.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,584 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £160,000 £1,584 £244,870 £2,424
Jun 2016 £135,000 £1,337 £238,298 £2,359

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,390 per square metre (£148 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 High Street.

Photos for 12 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.