274, Coventry Road, LE10 0NQ
274 Coventry Road is a 148 m² terraced home in Hinckley. It sold for £192,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £192,000 1.1% -1.2% Sep 2005 £170,000 15.3% 12.7% Nov 2004 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 274, Coventry Road.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,297 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,809 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £192,000 £1,297 £267,777 £1,809 Sep 2005 £170,000 £1,149 £293,358 £1,982 Nov 2004 £150,000 £1,014 £259,981 £1,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hinckley are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,240 per square metre (£229 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 274 Coventry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 274 Coventry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.