69, Barff Lane, YO8 9ET
69 Barff Lane is a 119 m² detached home in Brayton. It sold for £285,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Dec 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Barff Lane.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,394 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,983 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £285,000 £2,395 £355,030 £2,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brayton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,170 per square metre (£235 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 69 Barff Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Barff Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 ZG2025/0092/HPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 69 Barff Lane Brayton North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side/rear extension and conversion of garage with new fenestrations and alterations to roof
- Summary:
- 18 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.