61, Cornwall Road, PO1 5AR
61 Cornwall Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £245,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £245,000 3.0% 0.9% Aug 2002 £155,000 22.3% 20.0% Jan 1995 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Cornwall Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,602 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,723 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £245,000 £3,603 £321,169 £4,723 Aug 2002 £155,000 £2,279 £405,624 £5,965 Jan 1995 £34,000 £500 £197,074 £2,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,490 and £3,000 per square metre (£231 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 23/01219/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Voyager House 44 London Road Staines-upon-Thames
- Description:
- Conversion of part of an agricultural building to dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 11 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929