5, Park View, NP22 3NZ
5 Park View is a 67 m² terraced home in Tredegar. It sold for £72,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£72,000 on Aug 2017
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,074 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £72,000 £1,075 £123,230 £1,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tredegar are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,910 per square metre (£106 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Park View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 5 Park View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.