138, Cherry Tree Avenue, PO8 8AX
138 Cherry Tree Avenue is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Waterlooville. It sold for £285,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £285,000 4.2% 1.9% Jun 2006 £179,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 138, Cherry Tree Avenue.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,009 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £285,000 £3,314 £344,777 £4,009 Jun 2006 £179,995 £2,093 £334,159 £3,886 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterlooville are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,070 per square metre (£293 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 138 Cherry Tree Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/06/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 138 Cherry Tree Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.