7, Valentine Road, LE5 2GH
7 Valentine Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £236,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£236,000 on Sep 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Valentine Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,651 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,922 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £236,000 £2,652 £349,079 £3,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 688 square metres (7,406 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Valentine Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Valentine Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.