52, Cornland, MK41 8HZ
52 Cornland is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Bedford. It sold for £60,000 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on Oct 1999
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £689 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,009 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £60,000 £690 £261,801 £3,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,300 per square metre (£319 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Cornland. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Cornland.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.