Broad Acres, The Cleave, OX11 0EN
Broad Acres The Cleave is a 160 m² property in Harwell. It sold for £475,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on May 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,968 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,543 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £475,000 £2,969 £566,900 £3,543 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £566,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harwell are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,740 per square metre (£360 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £621,000 and £758,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,528 square metres (16,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.