4, Windward Lane, EX7 0JQ
4 Windward Lane is a 104 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £322,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £322,000 3.9% 1.8% Jul 2001 £172,500 30.4% 28.8% Mar 1999 £91,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Windward Lane.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,096 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,945 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £322,000 £3,096 £410,315 £3,945 Jul 2001 £172,500 £1,659 £506,760 £4,873 Mar 1999 £91,500 £880 £407,704 £3,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 642 square metres (6,910 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Windward Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Windward Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 18/00257/AMD3
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Windward Lane Dawlish Devon
- Description:
- Non material amendment (amend doors, windows and juliet balcony) to planning permission 18/00257/AMD1 for loft conversion with rear dormer
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 18/00257/AMD2
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 4 Windward Lane Dawlish Devon
- Description:
- Summary:
- 18 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975