Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2017 £165,250 2.6% 1.1%
Aug 2013 £148,000 5.8% 3.3%
Sep 2002 £80,000 na na
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,959 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £165,250 £1,574 £205,656 £1,959
Aug 2013 £148,000 £1,410 £220,026 £2,095
Sep 2002 £80,000 £762 £194,170 £1,849

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 49 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Elm Grove.

Photos for 49 Elm Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.