Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2017 £150,000 4.4% 2.2%
Feb 2002 £76,500 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,879 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2017 £150,000 £2,083 £207,287 £2,879
Feb 2002 £76,500 £1,062 £198,738 £2,760

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.