8, Huntsmans Lane, YO41 1ES
8 Huntsmans Lane is a 124 m² detached home in Stamford Bridge. It sold for £320,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Nov 2017
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,580 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,542 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £320,000 £2,581 £439,147 £3,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,147. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stamford Bridge are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,560 per square metre (£255 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.