13, Poppleton Road, YO24 4TT
13 Poppleton Road is a 89 m² terraced home in York. It sold for £252,500 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £252,500 9.5% 8.0% Jan 2013 £173,500 6.9% 4.5% Jul 2000 £75,500 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,800 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £252,500 £2,837 £338,191 £3,800 Jan 2013 £173,500 £1,949 £292,669 £3,288 Jul 2000 £75,500 £848 £325,448 £3,657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,070 per square metre (£279 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Poppleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Poppleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: