35, Windward Close, BN17 6QX
35 Windward Close is a 73 m² terraced home in Littlehampton. It sold for £253,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £253,000 6.5% 4.4% Sep 2000 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Windward Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,028 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £253,000 £3,466 £294,038 £4,028 Sep 2000 £89,000 £1,219 £284,837 £3,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Littlehampton are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,680 per square metre (£317 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Windward Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 35 Windward Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.