8, Preston Road, SS0 7NB
8 Preston Road is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £317,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
£317,000 on Jan 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,561 per square metre (£517 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,100 per square metre (£660 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £317,000 £5,561 £404,691 £7,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- EX949413
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Preston Road, Westcliff-On-Sea
- Owner
-
GOMEZ & PALMER LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08051490)
Proprietor address: Applewoods, School Road, Langham, Colchester CO4 5PB
Price paid on title: £317,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2017
- Summary:
- 20 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D